The Cyhalloian Slinkers (also known simply as "Slinkers" by the Kasumarii) are small wild canine animals, on average 1 ped long but some have been seen around 1.25 peds. They have long sleek white bodies with large paws and are sometimes kept as hunting companions by both the elves and men of the region. Slinkers travel in packs ranging from 5 to 7 ferrets and each pack can have a territory of up to 5 perries.
Image description: A pack of Slinkers roaming the icy tundra of the Cyhalloian north. Picture drawn by Eshˇh K'ryvvlen.
The Cyhalloian Slinkers have a long body that can be 1-1.25
peds in length not including their
tail. The tail is usually 1 fore long with a black tufted tip which helps the
young be able to follow their mother through the snow. An average Slinker has
multiple layers, which help insulate the animal, of snow white fur covering its
body (in the winter with a splotch of black on the tip of the tail and
occasionally a "bandit" mask covering from one eye to the other). In the summer
they have a light to dark brown coat the medium length coarse fur.
If one looks at the teeth of a Slinker the first thing to notice would be the long canines the show about 2 nailsbreadths when the mouth is closed, these teeth are perfect for tearing the throats of their prey, and are about one palmspan in total length. They have large paws which support their body weight of 0.75-1 pygges (7-9 hebs for males and 1-1.1 pygges for females. Despite the size of these paws the Slinkers can move with surprisingly little noise. The pads on the feet cover only those parts that touch the ground and the claws grow to 4 nailsbreadths or more and are dagger sharp. The most striking feature of the Cyhalloian Slinker is its blood red eyes which when the sunlight hits just right, seem to glow with a inner fire.
Slinkers have an extra layer of fat which lies just below the skin, this is very
helpful in the cold of the tundra. The large paws help spread their weight over
a larger area so they do not sink into the snow. These paws are also great for
digging the tunnels which Slinkers live in. If food starts to grow scarce they
sometimes go into a hibernation like sleep, not for months at a time but
possible for a few weeks. They have a great sense of smell and can hear
the bleat of a wounded sheep from up to a league away. However their eye
sight is nothing exceptional except that their red eyes are not affected by the
glare of the sun against the snow.
Territory. Slinkers are mainly found of the northern continent of Cyhalloi. There they roam as far north as to the ice towers of the Cyhallrhim Elves and as far south as the islands of Guldor and Dorolak in all these places they have been at least partly domesticated far help in hunting. For the most part they hunt the Cloaked Elk following its herds in their migration. Except in the winter where they make a "base" of sorts to branch out from when hunting.
Habitat/Behaviour. In the wild the Slinkers are very active, excitable beasts. They hunt and live in packs of 5-7 members. In each pack there is an dominating female and male pair. There are usually one or two other mating pairs. The animals mate for life and if one of the pair dies the survivor becomes reclusive and alienates itself from the other members of the pack for up to a year before it starts to become interested in another mating partner. Each pack during the summer and spring roams free across the tundra in bloom but when winter comes and the snow begins to fall they begin to dig into it creating a warren of tunnels that can expand to 1 hold around. Once the snow begins to freeze over the tunnels it becomes extremely well insulated. Some packs have been seen using sinkhole like traps where all the snow has been dug away from the ice leaving a thin crust which is easily broken.
The dominating pair leads the pack in hunting and always gets to feed first and their young (kits) are given a priority over others. However, it is rare for them to be more than one litter at a time as it stresses the hunting abilities of the adults. The Cyhalloian Slinkers are very playful when not sleeping or eating/hunting. They are often seen rolling around in the snow and sliding down hills making soft chortling sounds of excitement. When domesticated they are always kept with some of their family as they are very social and if left alone for long they become lethargic and stop eating. But some individuals grow attached to their human/orc/elf adopted family and are fine with just them.
Cyhalloian Slinkers eat just about anything that breathes but rarely resort to cannibalism.
Their favorite prey animal is the Cloaked Elk, but they are tough prey to bring
down as the males often fight back. When larger prey, such as goats,
sheep, and Cloaked Elks, becomes hard to find,
Slinkers have been known to attack and
successfully kill a lone person. However most of the time they keep a
respectable distance from other predators and are often seen paralleling a Kasumarii
tribe on the move. Following them and picking up the scraps left behind when the
men pick up camp.
Mating. The most notable things about the mating habits of these creatures are as follows:
Slinkers mate for life
The female is the aggressor.
There is a
dominate pair in each pack and of this pair the female is usually the true
leader. The mating ritual usually begins with a courtship that can last
awhile. A pair goes on a few hunts together and usually if they work well with each
other they will join the female's pack, stay with each other till one or both
When the female goes into heat the male will quickly sense it and in an amazing display of strength, considering its size in comparison, will drag the female by her scruff off away from other males of the pack. With little ceremony he will mount her and they will be coupled for about a half-hour with the male holding the scruff the whole time. The female will be pregnant for 5 months when she will give birth to a litter of on average 5-7 kits of these 2 will probably make it to adulthood. If the dominant female is the one with kits all the other members in the group will bring part of a kill back to her and her kits. With any others there is usually a "wet nurse" who will care for the kits while the mother continues to hunt with the pack.
The fur of these animals is highly coveted for cowls and cloaks but they rarely
mate in captivity. Though there is a profitable market in the south for pure
white Slinker pelts used for any number of pieces of clothing. The teeth of the
often used as needles or in necklaces. Some tribes use them also for hunting
Myth/Lore. The most common story featuring the Cyhalloian Slinker probably is the fable "The Slinkers Fault", which you can find in the "Miraculous Narrations" collected by the famous fables and fairy-tale collector Master Tribell.
Information provided by Radaroc