The Great Wolverine appears somewhat like a small-sized bear. Their large, rounded
head has small eyes and short rounded ears. Feasting mostly on frozen meats
and bone, these furry creatures have a mouth full of thirty-eight sharp teeth.
With short, muscular legs, the Great Wolverine has five
toes on each foot with long, razor sharp claws. Like the typical wolverine, the
males are usually larger than females, weighing from 9 to 12
hafebs, while females weigh
from 5 to 10.
Thick and water repellant, the Great Wolverine fur colors range from a dark gray, to a dark, night black, with a thick, golden stripe beginning from the top of the neck and ending at the end of its long tail. Wolverine fur also has the lovely and apparently unique quality of not frosting up when you breathe on it and thus is very popular for hood linings among the native peoples of Northern Sarvonia.
Special Abilities. Great Wolverines are much larger than their smaller cousins, but are just as ferocious. With a combination of keen senses and incredible strength for its size. The Great Wolverine is able to bring down creatures of a size much greater than its own, making this animal a formidable opponent for both man and animal alike. - Though reports of Great Wolverines dying to the hands of other members of the animal kingdom are few.
Great Wolverines are also skilled climbers, and stories of these creatures attacking from above are not uncommon, though few survive to tell the tale.
Territory. The Great Wolverine can be found in Northern Sarvonia, mainly in rocky regions, such as the Imlith and Prominent Mountains. Their fur is prized by many a hunter and if gained, is quite a valuable item, due to its warmth and water-repellent qualities. Many stories are heard of hunting parties leaving to reap the benefits of claiming the pelt of these great creatures, heading to the nearby mountains for weeks at time. Upon returning, some reports show that, due to the ferocity of this great creature, casualties are not uncommon.
Habitat/Behaviour. Great Wolverines live in forested, mountainous regions. When game is sparse, they relocate to more populated areas in search of food. A cautious hunter should be wary when hunting in the mountainous northern regions which the Great Wolverine calls home, for where prey is abundant, they are surely there - either searching for prey on the rocky earth, or silently hunting in the many trees, large and small, using their great senses of sight and smell to find their query.
The Great Wolverines are territorial, marking their areas with distinct-smelling urine. When threatened, their anal musk glands are used defensively, sprayed with a raised-tail. In combat, the combination of their stench and fierce cries have been known to make more than one seasoned fighter to fear for his life.
Diet. Capable of bringing down the largest of prey, Great Wolverines are mainly meat eaters, feasting on deer, elk, and other large game. Also a forager, the Great Wolverine will eat the remains of dead animals brought down by other creatures, and, in some rare cases, has been known to scare packs of wolves from their kills. Meat, when not available, is replaced by other means: Nuts and berries are also consumed by these animals, the remnants of which are apparent in droppings found in the areas they reside.
Mating. Mating season runs through the end of spring to the beginning of summer, which, during this time, the males can be seen traveling alongside the females. In a period of five months, the female gives birth to a littler of two to four kits, which when born, have solid black fur. The offspring will stay with the mother for a period of two to three years, until full maturity is reached and, at that point, will go off on their own.
Information provided by Thalen Doomsbane