The Leapor is one of the main sources of food for many predators of snowy, cold climates and are part of the hare family. They are one of the quickest cold-weather creatures living in such a climate due to their strong legs. However, most are known for their huge ears nearly twice the size of their head that give them excellent hearing, though they also have a refine sense of smell.
These hares can grow up to
about two fores into total length. Their head, about one palmspan in length,
holds two ears a little less than two palmspan in length. Their ears help to
cool them off after a chase. There is only light fuzz on the outside of the ears
and the air of the Leaporís climate can easily cool the blood circulating to
The hind feet of this hare are long, about a palmspan in length, and flat on the bottom to help it move on top of the snow without falling through. The hind feet are equipped with sharp nails that it, if cornered, will use to defend itself. Those who have been attacked with these sharp claws quickly discovered that simply because one might have a Leapor cornered doesnít make the hare helpless.
The leapor has a full coat of fur, completely white to blend in with its often-harsh climate. Its upper lip is split and its nose is black in color. The color of the eye is a dark, dark, brown, often mistaken for black. The Leapor also has long whiskers that help it find the nuts and berries hidden in the snow as well as the plants it eats.
The Leapor can jump extremely long distances and fairly high into the air due to
its amazingly strong hind legs. It has been recorded at jumping nearly 2.12 peds
in length across the ground and nearly 1.35 peds upwards! Also, its amazing
cooling system, a way of cooling down after a chase, is one way the leapor has
adapted to its environment. After a chase or even during one, the blood will
circulate to the ears and the cool air of the icy climate helps to cool down its
blood. As this hareís heart recovers from the chase and slows down, the blood
will circulate more slowly so the hare doesnít freeze.
Territory. The Leapor lives mainly in Northern Sarvonia in any place containing snow. Leapors live on Corlothan glaciers and ice fields as well as on several mountains with snowed summits.
Habitat/Behaviour. The habitat that these hares live in can only be described as harsh: they have adapted to living in snow-covered regions in the northern parts of Caelereth. They have thick, white fur that helps them to camouflage in the snow as well as flat, padded hind legs that allow them to move on top of the snow without falling through. Their behavior can only be described as impulsive. In most cases when they are faced by a predator they will run, but if bold, the Leapor may use its large, clawed hind legs to attack. They tend to be more dangerous during spring. Leapors look for food usually at night and sleep during the day in burrows they dig each night. Sometimes they will use one that a previous hare has dug or one that it had dug before, but usually they roam about and donít stay in one place too long.
Diet. Leapers will eat nearly any plant live growing in their climate as food anywhere is often difficult to find. They will eat any nuts and berries in the snow, but also eat the bark of small shrubs and trees, as well as mosses, lichens, and vines growing on their glaciers, which include bearbane and icecreeper (which tend to grow from the old burrows where the hare will live in temporarily or give birth and raise its young in). The Leapor tends to prefer the fruit of the icecreeper, but also enjoys these vinesí edible leaves. These hares are not at all picky about what food they eat.
Mating. Mating season occurs between early spring and mid summer. During this time, these hares are extremely active and have been known to thump their feet and jump up and down. None are quite sure why the Leapor exhibits this behavior, but many believe that the thump helps to attract potential mates and that the jumps and leaps may be a show to impress these mates or maybe even court them. The mating season isnít aggressive in the least bit. The female will mate with most any hare that comes her way until she is pregnant.
Usually the female Leapor is pregnant for about two or three weeks. During the last few days of pregnancy the female will dig a burrow for herself in the snow and here she will give birth to anywhere from 2 to 5 offspring. Baby Leapors, like most hares, are born with their eyes open and with a full coat of fur, unlike their rabbit cousins who have babies that are blind and hairless. The baby Leapors will stay with the mother about a week or two. During this time she will sometimes mate with other males and give birth again, though in most cases the previous offspring have already left the mother by the time the new offspring are born. A baby Leapor can begin mating already after about a month of life.
Usages. The coat of the Leapor is treasured in its icy habitat because of its ability to insulate heat. The soft white fur is often traded to those further south in place this hare doesnít live. Its color makes it prized and it is often used as trim for clothes, especially those made from the Sarvonian White Deer since the whites of the fur match almost perfectly; it is just that the hareís fur is far longer. The fur has also been used for the inside of boots, jackets, and gloves.
Information provided by Rayne Avalotus