Appearance. The Nulítum
("Walking Coat" in the Kuglimz
tongue) is approximately one
ped in length and half a ped in height. Short, powerful legs tipped with blunt
claws hold up a barrel shaped body that tapers toward the tail. The tail is flat
and rounded. There is a large roll of skin right at the neck joint that
separates the large rounded head from the body. Two large, unblinking eyes look
out above a long nose ending in long whiskers. Sharp teeth line the front of the
mouth, with flat molars along the back of its jaws. Plush, dark fur coats the
body, giving the seemingly grotesque body a sleek look.
Special Abilities. The Nulítumís fur is so dense that it actually works as a water repellent, which allows it to stay warm in the frigid northern waters. There is a thick layering of fat between the skin and muscle that along with the fur, allows it to keep warm. This creature is important to the two Kuglimzíura tribes that roam along the coast of the Dark Sea, as it is a main source of not only fur, but also meat and fat. The Falícone use the fat of the Nulítum to turn it into candles.
Territory. The Nulítum can be found along the East Coast of the Dark Sea above the Tandala Highlands. They are no longer found near the coasts of the Sea of Tears as they were extinct in this region quite a while ago. No longer do they reside on he West coast of the Aelyvian Sea, as the orcs brutally wiped them out decades ago. There have been sightings of some further north in the Eight Winds Bay region, as well as rumors of white colored one further North in the lands of ice the Peninsula of Iol.
Habitat/Behaviour. Though it is an amphibious creature, the Nul'tum tends to spend more time on land than in the water. It is quite ponderous in water creeping about using its tail for movement, and apparently its shape and fat mass for buoyancy. On land however a Nul'tum may surprises one with its speed - the small legs are quite powerful and give the beast great momentum. The blunt claws are responsible for the Nul'tum's good traction and mobility.
Diet. Being an omnivorous creature, the Nulítum will eat just about anything. This ranges from small plants that grow on land near the coast and those that grow in the ocean, to small animals and carrion.
Mating. There is a large population of Nul'Tum in the Dark Sea area due to the fact that there is not one, but two mating seasons in a year for these beasts, one in spring and another in fall. During mating season, the male emits a sharp coughing sound which can carry a good distance. Upon hearing this the female heads for the male. She stops just out of reach of the male and begins making her own lighter coughing sound. The male will lift his tail straight up into the air and circle around the female, then he will proceed to lift himself up to his hind legs. This is difficult due to his build, and he only does this for a brief moment. Then, if the female is receptive, they will mate after his show of power. Males are very territorial and rarely encounter each other. Therefore fighting is not common between them, the female then goes from male to male in her vicinity until she is pregnant, then she will lay up and wait for the birth.
Myth/Lore. The Nulítum has lived in Northern Sarvonia from remembered time, now however it seems to have vanished in most areas except the exceedingly large population centered in one smaller area. It is thought to have received its curious name from the Kuglimz in the area. It likely started out as a joke, or a crude description of the creature, and the name spread to other from that point.
Information provided by Drogo