Regarded by many as the "Ghost of the Mountains", the Uncil cat (singular: Uncil, plural: Uncial, possessive: uncian, pronounciation: "Oon-sill") is a close relative to the herín of the Goltherlon Forest, but also shares many similarities with the Pard. The Uncil, however, resides in the cold, mountainous regions of Northern Santharia. With a spotted pelage adorned with spots and circles, the Uncil is a truly mystifying and enchanting creature.
Uncian fur is thick and long, marked with spots on the face, neck and
irregular circles on the flanks, back, and tail. These deep black markings stand
out against the pale gray or pale gray-brown in the background of the uncian
coat. Its head and body length range from three to three and a half fores, plus
an additional two and a half or so for the Uncil’s long, bushy tail. Thus, the
Uncil can range from about one and a half peds to two peds in length all
together. The weight of these magnificent creatures can range from half a pygge
for females to one and a half pygges for males depending on sex, location,
season, and the condition of the animal.
Uncial have short muzzles and high foreheads, as well as a vertical chin. It's a rather short creature at a little less than a fore and a half at the shoulder. In the winter, the uncian coat is particularly dense and wooly. For this reason, their coat is a prize both for its beauty and for the warmth it offers. The hairs of this creature can be quite long, reaching about two and a half nailsbreadths on the back, to six and a fourth nailsbreadths on the belly and five on the tail. The eyes of this creature range from an orangish-gold to a golden green.
The Uncil, along with the Shingar, is one of the most agile cats in all
of Sarvonia and exhibits superb athletic ability. Records tell of an Uncil jumping
over a ditch fourteen and a half peds in length. Another jump of eighteen peds
was recorded, but it was downhill and the angle of the slope wasn’t recorded.
Uncial have also been known to jump from high trees and rocks down to the earth
at heights ranging from fifteen to eighteen peds and land apparently unhurt.
Uncial exhibit incredible balance and stealth, usually traveling on mountains
and on slopes set at steep angles.
Territory. Uncial are commonly seen mainly on the Prominent and Imlith Mountains, but have been spotted as well as far east as the Vindel Mountains. They usually dwell between 3 strals and 6 strals high.
Habitat/Behaviour. Uncial are found exclusively in cold, mountainous regions in Northern Santharia. Their long tails help them to balance in the often-harsh environment in which they live and hunt. They are commonly found living near lakes and ponds in the mountains they live on. These cats, unlike many, do not fear the water in their hunt for food. They are usually solitary animals, though there have been reports of groups of up to five Uncial hunting together and of play between two adults.
Diet. Uncial are opportunistic hunters, meaning they will eat whatever happens to be in reach, even if it is as meager as a mouse or rabbit. They never turn down a meal. Doing so may prove fatal. They tend to prefer prey of wild mountain goats and sheep, such as caprici and other such goats.
Mating. Female Uncial go into heat in late summer and early maáh'valannía, or when the last bits of summer warmth vanish from the mountaintops. Females tend to wander out of their normal territory to find available males in other territories. The females aren’t very choosey about males since any male who has lived through a winter is bound to be a strong one. The mating process involves a lot of foreplay and teasing, usually, but after the act is done, the male will leave the female. The male and female will reside in the same territory for the months until the kittens are born.
Females tend to have no more than about two cubs, though litters as large as four have been reported. If the mother is unable to care for all of her kittens, she may abandon one or two, depending on the weather conditions and her own health. The kittens stay with her about a year until she leaves them. She will go into heat the next year and the kittens, now considered adult Uncial, go out to find territory for themselves.
Usages. Unlike many of the wild cats on Sarvonia, the Uncil is rather tame if given appropriate conditions and food supply. Tribes will sometimes capture the cub of an Uncil that has been abandoned by its mother and raise it to help hunt. Their solitary tendencies, however, make it hard for owners to keep them unleashed anywhere. To unleash an Uncil was surely to free it and never see it alive again. Often times members of royalty will keep one or two of these creatures, but they aren’t quite as popular as the small and more adorable herín. Many choose to kill these beasts and use their fur rather than attempt to tame them and keep them healthy. Their beautiful coats are warm and are usually used for coats and hats. Pieces of clothing made with Uncian fur catch a high price on the market.
Information provided by Rayne Avalotus