Appearance. The Howler Goose gets it name from a noisy trumpeting call that sounds like a low whistling howl. This goose is a fore and two palmspans to one ped and a palmspan and broad-bodied with shortish legs. The greatly varying size is related to the graphical area where it winters. The bodies and wings of these birds range from a light brown to a dark gray. The breast feathers are usually white, as are the feathers under the tail. The tail feathers are blunt and black in color. The neck of this bird ranges from two palmspans to a fore and is also black in colour. The geese who winter in arid to semi-arid areas have blue cheeks, while all others have red cheeks. The beaks of the Howler Goose are broad, flattened and blunt tipped, with small terminal hooks. As stated, the legs are shortish with the toes of the feet connected by webbing all black in color. Both male and female appear the same.
Special Abilities. It has no special abilities other than returning to the same breeding grounds year after year.
Territory. The breeding grounds for the Howler Goose is the continent of Akdor. The winter grounds stretch from the coast along the Narfost Plain in southern Sarvonia to the Isles of R'unor. The goose is also often found along the eastern coastline of Aeruillin.
Habitat/Behaviour. The Howler Goose is a migratory bird. When these birds migrate they do so in large groups in a "V" formation. As many as 20 birds can be seen in one formation. It is not unusual to see several groups traveling across the skies at one time. During these treks north or south the geese are constantly calling to each other. The Howler Goose will defend its nest from predators, which it does with its wings extended and hunched, head lowered and extended forward and issuing a loud hissing in warning. They will charge their wings flapping and their beaks snapping together, if the previous does not deter a predator.
Diet. The Howler Goose feeds by day on grassland vegetation and aquatic plants. The goose skims the aquatic plants off the surface of the water or will stick its head underwater reaching what it can underneath the surface.
Mating. It is believed the Howler Goose mates for life. When the geese are looking for a mate they will circle each other in a kind of dance. This is done with the wings spread and the heads bobbing up and down with them exchanging howling calls. When they do mate, the female goose lays about 5 eggs in shallow scrape on the ground, lined with down and plant material. The male will stay nearby defending her. The eggs hatch in 20 to 30 days. Both male and female will raise the young until they learn to fly.
Myth/Lore. There seem to be no special stories or myths associated with this bird.
Information provided by Thuja