The Hynde is a massive animal that is considered a part of the goat family. They
are sturdy and sure-footed animals covered with long gray to dark-gray hair,
which forms a fringe to just below the knees. This hair is thick and coarse
covering a soft woolly underfur giving them good protection from their
environment. They have a slight hump at their shoulders, which is pure fat. This
is believed they burn off for warmth when they go long periods without food.
Hynde have a long narrow face that ends in a black square
like nose. They have heavy forward curving horns with a shaggy tuft of hair
between them falling to the eyes. This tuft is believed to protect against snow
glare. The leg ends in a hoof that has a hard sharp ridge enclosing a soft
spongy inner pad, which gives the Hynde a firm grip on rocks and ice. The male
can reach up to three peds
length, two peds height at
the shoulders with a shaggy tail up to half a
ped long. The female is generally
about a third smaller.
Special Abilities. The Hynde have no special abilities other than preferring the barren tundra mountains and ice deserts of the north.
Territory. The Hynde can be found from the Caaehl Mountains north to the Icelands of Aeh'Os'th'er'oc. In harsher winters than normal these goats can also be found as far south as the Heaths of Eph'denn, all of which is in Caaehl'Heroth.
Habitat/Behaviour. The Hynde will spend morning and evening feeding on whatever they can find spending the rest of the time relaxing and chewing the cud. They are usually in large groups of about twenty, consisting of females and young and a single bull. Bachelor bulls roam in groups of four or five. The bull is the lookout for the group and will give a loud bray when danger is near. When threatened they will form a phalanx facing outward their heads lowered with the calves encircled for protection. If they are caught on the side of a mountain they can all climb quickly to a flat defensible space. During late fall the Hynde in the high mountains will migrate to lower elevations to pasture until spring.
Diet. The Hynde is a herbivore and eats grasses, lichens, shrubbery and tundra mosses of its habitat.
Mating. There are no special mating rituals for the Hynde. The female goes into heat in the middle of winter and gives birth to a single calf in the late fall. During this time bachelor bulls try to take females from another's harem. The bulls will engage in shoving matches, locking horns and seeing who is the stronger. The loser is the one who stumbles or realizes the other is stronger and will leave. Although some matches are known to go on all afternoon. However, these matches rarely end in injury.
Myth/Lore. There is no particular myth or lore connected with these animals, though some say a blanket or clothing woven out of the hair of a Hynde will never let a person freeze to death.
Information provided by Thuja