Categorized in the deer family, the Starbacks are named for the white spots on their back. Though a close relative to the Sarvonian White Deer, they are no nearly as tall, coming in at around 2.5 fores at the shoulder. The coats, though not as prized as the White Deer, also gain a high price.
The Starbacks are much smaller
than their Sarvonian cousins, coming in at
around 2.5 fores at the shoulder and about 1 ped in length from chest to tail.
Their coat varies from a deep brown to pale brown on top to a off-white to pale
tawny color on the belly, buttocks, legs, and under the neck. The back of the
Starback is covered with small white spots roughly a nailsbreadth to a half a
palmspan in diameter. It is these randomly disposed spots for which the
Starbacks are named.
The body structure of the Starback is an elegant one, with a long neck and legs. The body of the Starback is roughly barrel-shaped, though it possesses many elegant curves. The tail of the Starbacks is small, about 7 nailsbreadths in length. In the early summer, just before the female Starbacks are in heat, the male Starbacks grow antlers that vary in breadth from half a fore to a 3/4ths a fore and are covered with fuzz. The Starback's hooves are split and usually black or very dark brown.
Territory. When not the possession of nobility, these elegant creatures tend to live in pastures and plains in Southern Santharia, concentrated around the Aurora fields and the Heath of Jernais. The pastures are ones in which they often graze.
Habitat/Behaviour. The Starbacks are known for their timid nature and quick reaction. When they sense something dangerous, they immediately run. It's very difficult to catch one because, though small, they can be very quick and jump fairly high. If a male Starback has his antlers, he will viciously attack the threat with them. If not, he may buck. However, offensive is only taken if running isn't an option, though some ambitious young male Starbacks may foolishly choose to fight. Starbacks tend to live in grassy areas with small trees and bushes. They enjoy the mildly warm climates.
Diet. The Starbacks' main diet consists of grasses found in the pastures on which they graze, but they also love to eat nuts and berries that they find.
Mating. The male deer begin to grow antlers in early summer before the females go into heat. In about the middle of summer the female Starbacks go into heat. It is then that the antlers come in handy. The male Starbacks use these antlers to fight for the right to mate with the female. Usually the biggest Starbacks grow the biggest antlers and thus win these battles. At about the end of autumn the male Starbacks shed these antlers using trees to help knock them off. In the beginning of spring the females give birth to one or two fawns. Fawns are usually up and standing within the first few hours of their birth and have extremely long front shins. This is because their tibia bone never grows, and thus makes the fawn's legs seem very out of proportion.
Usages. The meat of the Starbacks is edible and a delicacy among the upper class, the meat being juicy and delicious, usually red in color. Many members of nobility keep these creatures in their own private pastures as game for hunting. However, they don't have the intelligence to be trained.
Information provided by Rayne Avalotus